Privacy Policy

Definitions

The Publisher : The person, natural or legal, who publishes online communication services to the public.
The Website : All the websites, Internet pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User : The person using the Website and the services.

Nature of the data collected

In the context of the use of the Websites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users :

  • Civil status, identity, identification data…
  • Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, etc.)
  • Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

No disclosure to third parties

Your data will not be shared with third parties. However, you are informed that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of merger / absorption

Preliminary information and possibility of opt-out before and after the merger / acquisition

In the event that we are involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset disposal, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal data and to informing you before it is transferred or subject to new confidentiality rules.

Purpose of the reuse of the personal data collected

Carry out operations related to customer management concerning :

  • contracts ; orders ; deliveries ; invoices ; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts
  • a loyalty program within one or more legal entities ;
  • customer relationship management such as satisfaction surveys, complaints management and after-sales service
  • the selection of clients to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless the consent of the persons concerned is obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious, sexual or health opinions)

Carry out operations related to prospecting

  • management of technical prospecting operations (including technical operations such as standardization, enhancement and deduplication)
  • the selection of people to carry out loyalty, prospecting, survey, product testing and promotion actions. Unless the data subjects’ consent is obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, such operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious, sexual or health opinions)
  • the execution of solicitation operations

Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights.

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use aggregate information (information about all our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for purposes of industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

If you connect your account to an account of another service in order to cross send, that service may provide us with your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized for disclosure. We may aggregate information relating to all our other Users, groups, accounts, personal data available on the User.

Collection of identity data

Open consultation

Consultation of the Website does not require registration or prior identification. It can be carried out without you providing any personal data concerning you (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Website.

Collection of identification data

Use of the user ID for contact proposal and commercial offers

We use your electronic identifiers to search for relationships by connection, email address or services. We may use your contact information to allow others to find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. You can download your address book so that we can help you find knowledge about our network or to allow other Users in our network to find you. We can provide suggestions to you and other Network Users from contacts imported from your address book. We may work in partnership with companies that offer incentive offers. To support this type of promotion and incentive offer, we may share your electronic ID.

Collection of terminal data

Collection of profiling and technical data for the purpose of providing the service

Some of the technical data of your device is automatically collected by the Website. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language, etc. The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Website for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience on our Website. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be sold to third parties.

Cookies

Cookie storage time

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum storage period for cookies is 13 months maximum after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as well as the validity period of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Cookies purpose

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services provided to the User, by processing information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your device. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User’s right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies by using the setting options.

Storage of technical data

Storage period for technical data

The technical data are kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

Deadline for storing personal data and anonymisation

Data retention for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with Article 6-5° of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, personal data processed shall not be stored beyond the time necessary to fulfil the obligations defined when the contract was concluded or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Storage of anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship / after account deletion

We retain personal data for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these GTCs. Beyond this period, they will be anonymized and kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Deleting data after deleting the account

Means of data purging shall be put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the storage or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed has been reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have the right to delete your data, which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Website for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account

Deleting the account on demand

The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR by using the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Deletion of the account in the event of a breach of the GTCs

In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of the GTCs or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Services, your account and all the Websites.

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Information to the User in the event of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security with regard to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we undertake to :

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible ;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you ;
  • Take the necessary measures within reasonable limits to mitigate the negative effects and harms that may result from the incident

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be considered as an admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Modification of the GTCs and Privacy Policy

In the event of a change to these GTCs, an undertaking not to substantially reduce the level of confidentiality without prior notice to the persons concerned.

We undertake to inform you in the event of any substantial change to these GTCs, and not to reduce the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and methods of appeal

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts

These GTCs and your use of the Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer under the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you may bring an action relating to these TOU in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.

In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. In the event of failure of these attempts, any dispute regarding the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these GTCs shall be brought before the French courts, even if there is more than one defendant or if there is a warranty claim.

Data portability

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your personal data returned to you upon request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.